No:242/20, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the meeting of Minister Jeyhun Bayramov with the Ambassador of Italy
On September 9, 2020, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received Augusto Massari, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Italian Republic to the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Noting the high-level cooperation relations between the two countries, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov acknowledged that the joint declarations on strategic partnership signed at the level of leaders of the two countries are a clear example of the existence of such relations.
It was noted that the realization of reciprocal visits at the highest level between the two countries significantly contributed to further strengthening of relations, and in this respect, the importance of the state visit of President Ilham Aliyev to Italy in February of this year was mentioned.
In his turn, Ambassador Augusto Massari noted the successful development of high-level strategic relations between the two countries in various areas.
The sides exchanged views on expanding cooperation between the two countries in political, economic, energy, education, science, culture and other fields, as well as the implementation of projects in the non-oil sector.
It was noted with satisfaction that the solidarity and mutual assistance shown by the two countries in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic is fully consistent with the high level of development of relations between Azerbaijan and Italy.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov briefed his interlocutor on Armenia's aggressive policy against Azerbaijan, recent provocation by the Armenian armed forces in the direction of Azerbaijan's Tovuz region on the border between the two countries, as well as activities and statements of the Armenian military-political leadership aimed at escalating tensions in the region. It was stressed that a balanced approach to the aggressor state - Armenia and the state suffering from occupation – Azerbaijan is unacceptable, and such an approach, which has been observed for many years, creates a basis for Armenia to refuse to take concrete steps to end its occupation policy.
The Minister thanked Ambassador Augusto Massari for Italy's principled position for the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
At the meeting, the sides also discussed other issues of mutual interest.