No:484/20, Information of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan
The next 36th meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Organization for Democracy and Economic Development - GUAM was held on December 28, 2020. The meeting, chaired by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov, was attended by Foreign Minister of Georgia David Zalkaliani, the Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Integration of the Republic of Moldova, Aureliu Ciocoi and Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine Vasyl Bodnar.
The meeting discussed the assessment of cooperation within GUAM in 2020, as well as proposals and recommendations for the coming years.
During the meeting, the Secretary-General of the Organization, as well as member states touching upon the issue of liberation of the Azerbaijani territories, which have been under occupation for many years, emphasized the importance of respecting the norms and principles of international law, especially the sovereignty and territorial integrity of states.
At the conclusion of the meeting, the Protocol (Minutes) of the current meeting and 4 resolutions (approval of the Country-coordinator of the sectoral working groups; communication strategy and rules for preparing statements and declarations; approval of the budget for 2021; handing over the chairmanship to Georgia) were adopted. At the end of the meeting, the chairmanship of the organization for next year was handed over to Georgia.
You can get familiar with the speech of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov in the next link: https://mfa.gov.az/en/news/7108/view