No:093/20, Head of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan Leyla Abdullayeva answers the questions of local media regarding the information spread in the Armenian media on the adoption by the Senate of the US State of Minnesota on May 5, 2020 of the resolution on "recognition" of the so-called regime established in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan
Answer: This paper, which is presented as a resolution of the Senate of the US State of Minnesota and contains the signatures of State Senator Mary Kiffmeyer, Secretary of the Senate and Chair of the Senate Committee on Rules and Administration is a personal statement of Senator M. Kiffmeyer and has a symbolic gesture, as it is also presented in the information of the Senate Office. No voting is required for the adoption of such a paper, which can be declared by any member of the Senate, i.e. this paper is not accepted by the State as an official resolution.
Apparently, the paper presented by the Senate of the US State of Minnesota as “recognition” of the so-called regime in the occupied territories of our country is, in fact, a symbolic document signed by the senator, which was not considered and voted in the Senate.
In general, let me emphasize that the recognition of any entity as a "state" is beyond the jurisdiction of the US State Legislature. As for the position of the United States at the federal level, this position is clear; the United States supports the independence, sovereignty, and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders.