International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
International Telecommunication Union
Azerbaijan joined the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) on 10 April, 1992 and has close working relations with it.
ITU Secretary-General Mr. H. Touré visited Azerbaijan several times (2011, 2012, 2013 and 2014). During those visits, he was received by the leadership of Azerbaijan and had a number of high-level meetings where the sides shared their views on the current state of ICT in the country, development trends and prospects for deepening cooperation between Azerbaijan and ITU.
At the elections that took place during the ITU Plenipotentiary Conference held from 20 October to 7 November 2014 in Busan, Republic of Korea, Azerbaijan was elected for the first time as a member of the ITU Council from Eastern Europe and North Asia region.
Given the high level of cooperation and mutually beneficial relations between ITU and Azerbaijan, on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of ITU in 2015 Azerbaijan was chosen as one of the 3 Golden Partners of the Organization.
ITU Secretary-General H. Zhao participated in the 22nd Azerbaijan International Telecommunications Exhibition and Conference “Bakutel” held in Baku on 29 November - 2 December, 2016 and was received by the country's leadership during his visit to Azerbaijan.
In 2017 the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan officially addressed to the ITU Secretary-General with a request to distribute relevant correspondence to ITU member states in order to curb the illegal activities of ICT companies in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan. As a result, the ITU Operational Bulletin was published on 1 July 2017 emphasizing the fair position of Azerbaijan.
During the next ITU Plenipotentiary Conference in 2018 Azerbaijan was elected a member of the ITU Council for the period 2019-2022 and the country’s candidate to the Radio Regulations Committee.