Bicameral National Assembly: President of the Senate (Upper House): H.E. Mr. Ahmed Ibrahim Lawan
Speaker of the House of Representatives (Lower House): H.E. Mr. Femi Gbajabiamila
Minister of Foreign Affairs:  H.E. Mr. Geoffrey Onyeama
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Nigeria to the Republic of Azerbaijan (with residence in Tehran): H.E. Mr. Hamzat Ibrahim
Bilateral relations
Nigeria recognized the independence of Azerbaijan on March 11, 1992.Diplomatic relations were established between the two countries at that date.
On January 21-31, 2016,Ambassador Elman Abdullayev met with Nigerian Foreign Minister Mr. Geoffrey Onyeama at the sidelines of the 26th Summit of the African Union (AU) held in Addis Ababa. During the meeting,the importance of increasing contacts between the countries, exchanging visits between officials of the two countries and taking appropriate steps to establish a legal-basewas noted.
On February 7, 2019, Deputy Minister of Defenseof the Republic of Azerbaijan - Lieutenant General Ramiz Tahirov met with the delegation headed by the Air Force Commander of the Federal Republic of NigeriaMr. Sadiq Baba Abubakar who was on a visit to the Republic of Azerbaijan. During the meeting, the sides discussed opportunities for cooperation between the Air Force of Azerbaijan and Nigeria and other issues of mutual interest.
Humanitarian Cooperation
In 2008, the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan provided 10 000 USD financial aid in order to support the World Health Organization's “the Global Polio Eradication” Initiative.
On May 14-22, 2013,Azerbaijan International Development Agency (AIDA), the International Cooperation Agency under the President of Colombia, the Islamic Cooperation Organization (OIC) and “the Institute of Oil and Gas Geotechnical Problems and Chemistry” of the Azerbaijan State Oil Academy organized a refresher course on“Engineering and Innovation in Oil Refining Techniques”.A total of 14 experts fromColumbia and African countries with oil and gas industries such as Nigeria, Algeria, Angola, Cameroon, Chad, Cote D'Ivoire, Egypt, Libya, Mauritania, South Africa, Sudanparticipated in the course.
In 2017,AIDAprovided financial aid in the amount of 50 000 USD via the United Nations for the people in Somalia, Yemen, South Sudan and north-eastern Nigeria stricken by famine threat as the result of humanitarian crisis that year.
In 2017, more than 20 million people, especially women and children, were facing famine threat in Somalia, Yemen, South Sudan and northeastern Nigeria as a result of the humanitarian crisis. The UN Secretary-General has addressed the international community appeal for help to prevent hunger in those countries. In response, AIDA has made a financial contribution to the UN agencies operating in those countries.
“The Educational Grant Programme for the Citizens of the Member Countries of the Organization for Islamic Cooperation” and “The Educational Grant Programme for the Citizens of the Member Countries of the Non-Aligned Movement” were approved by the orders of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on December 6, 2017 and on January 10, 2018, respectively. Educational grant programmes are available for undergraduate, postgraduate, doctoral, and basic education and residency in medical education programs. A total of 40 citizens from14countries of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) and 15 countries of the Non-Aligned Movement (20 applicants per programme) have been eligible to study at the universities of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Currently, Nigerian citizens are studying in Azerbaijan within the framework of educational grant programs.