Security Council, Briefing on Somalia
Remarks by the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic Azerbaijan
• I would like to welcome Minister of International Relations and Cooperation of South Africa Her Excellency Maite Mkoana-Mashabane. I also thank Under Secretary-General Lynn Pascoe, Commissioner for Peace and Security of the African Union Ambassador Lamamra and the representatives of AMISOM Troop Contributing Countries for their briefings.
• I would like to express our support to the Transitional Federal Government of Somalia in its efforts to overcome difficulties, to achieve reconciliation and to build a secure, stable, united, democratic and prosperous nation.
• Let me also express our full support to the African Union Mission in Somalia (AMISOM), as well as to commend the efforts of the Somalia security forces and to pay tribute to the Troop Contributing Countries.
• I would also like to commend the efforts of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation and its Member States in contributing to achieve peace and national reconciliation in Somalia and mobilizing assistance for urgent needs of the peoples affected by humanitarian crisis in this country.
• We must continue to approach the complex situation in Somalia with care and sensitivity and on the basis of a comprehensive strategy aimed at addressing the political, humanitarian and security problems in this country through the collaborative efforts of all stakeholders.
• As Somalia moves towards the end of the transition in August 2012, special efforts should be made to protect security and political gains of the past few years, as well as to ensure that all steps ultimately contribute to the delivery of the road map.
• It is obvious that security gains on the ground cannot be consolidated without adequate assistance from the international community, including for providing AMISOM with all necessary resources to strengthen the Mission’s capability and to contribute implement its mandate. As the Secretary-General made it clear in his recent report on Somalia, the resources available to the United Nations and AMISOM for Somalia are not commensurate with the challenges or the mandates given. We fully support the Secretary-General’s view that Somalia needs sustained help in order to implement the road map. The decisions of the Africa Union Peace and Security Council of 5 January 2012 and its call to the Security Council in this regard should also be taken into careful consideration.
• We also stress the importance of continued international assistance for the building of Somalia security institutions. We take note of the need for adequate military assets to fight an asymmetric terrorist attacks.
• We are gravely concern that the humanitarian situation continues to deteriorate in Somalia. Azerbaijan responded to the appeals of the respective governments and international organizations to provide urgent aid aimed at addressing the humanitarian crisis in the Horn of Africa, including Somalia – the worst-affected country in the region. It is important that the international community continues supporting Somalia, including by contributing to the United Nationals Consolidated Appeal for this country. At the same time, all parties must allow unimpeded humanitarian access and refrain from actions which threaten the safety of the local population and those assisting them. There is also a need to redouble efforts to find long-term solutions for refugees and internally displaced people in Somalia. Azerbaijan is ready to continue its support to those in need in Somalia and other countries of the region.