No:215/19, Press-release of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan
On 21 July 2019, the Ministerial Meeting of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) was held in Caracas, Venezuela as the present chair country of the Movement.
A delegation of the  Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan  attended the event. During the meeting, along with other subjects on the agenda, issues related to preparations for the 18th Summit to be held in Baku on 21-26 October 2019 were also discussed.
At the end of the event, a Final Document on the international peace, security and socio-economic development issues, according to the NAM goals and principles, was adopted. The Final Document of the Ministerial Conference of the Non-Aligned Movement also includes the paragraph on supporting the position of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In the document, the Ministers reaffirmed that in spite of the United Nations Security Council resolutions, the conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan remains unresolved and continues to endanger international and regional peace and security. Also in this paragraph, they reaffirmed the importance of the principle of non-use of force enshrined in the Charter of the United Nations, and encouraged the parties to continue to seek a negotiated settlement of the conflict within the territorial integrity, sovereignty and the internationally recognized borders of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
All the documents adopted by the Non-Aligned Movement since 2012, reflect the unequivocal support for the sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of internationally recognized borders of the Republic of Azerbaijan and call for the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict on the basis of these principles.