No:118/19, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received the Swiss Ambassador upon termination of his diplomatic term
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received Ambassador of the Swiss Confederation Philipp Stadler to the Republic of Azerbaijan upon termination of his diplomatic term.
At the meeting the sides expressed their satisfaction over the development of political and economic relations between the two countries. Speaking about the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, as a game-changer project in the region and other projects implemented with the initiative of Azerbaijan, Minister Elmar Mammadyarov noted the successful cooperation with a number of Swiss companies in this regard.
Touching upon the effective cooperation between the two countries in the field of energy, the sides stated that the next meeting of the Joint Commission between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the Swiss Federal Council on Trade and Economic Cooperation will be held soon.
At the meeting the efforts of Ambassador Philipp Stadler were highly appreciated in the development of the bilateral relations.
Ambassador Philipp Stadler especially noted the support rendered to him by the Azerbaijani side for fulfillment of his diplomatic activities and expressed his gratitude in this regard.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov wished Ambassador Philipp Stadler every success in his future endeavors.