No:203/18, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov held discussions with Secretary General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Rashid Alimov
The sides discussed the development prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO).
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov underlined the importance of elevating the status of Azerbaijan from SCO Dialogue Partner to Observer adding that Azerbaijan is willing to further develop cooperation with the organization and raise its relations to qualitatively new level.
In his turn, Rashid Alimov said that, Azerbaijan's appeal on obtaining the observer status was discussed at the meeting of the SCO Council of National Coordinators held in August of this year.  He added that this issue will be considered at the meeting of the SCO Council of Foreign Ministers.
During the meeting the sides agreed to continue their contacts.