No:117/18, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received the delegation led by Glenn Howard, President the Jamestown Foundation
The sides exchanged views on the history and the future perspectives of relations between Azerbaijan and the United States. Also, various issues of international and regional agenda were discussed at the meeting.
Minister E.Mammadyarov spoke about energy strategy of Azerbaijan, the implementation of TANAP/TAP projects and Azerbaijan's role in ensuring Europe's energy security, cooperation with the US in fight against terrorism, transport projects commissioned with the initiative and participation of our country, Azerbaijan's contribution to Resolute Support Mission of NATO in Afghanistan, as well as the transit and logistic support rendered to NATO Member States, including United States in conjunction with the operations in Afghanistan.
At the same time, the sides exchanged views on Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Elmar Mammadyarov said that the continuation of the Armenia's aggression and occupation of Azerbaijan's lands, as well as the presence of armed forces of Armenia in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan constitutes the major threat to regional peace and security.