No:084/18, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received Robert Dussey, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Togo on the sidelines of the Ministerial Conference of the Non-Aligned Movement
Foreign Minister of Togo expressed his satisfaction for being in our country and especially noted  the high level organisation of Ministerial Meeting of the Non-Aligned Movement held in Baku.
The Ministers exchanged views over the development of relations between the two countries. In this regard, the ways to enhance economic and trade relations between Azerbaijan and Togo were discussed. The sides expressed their confidence that the holding of business forums will contribute to the growth of trade turnover.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov mentioned that Azerbaijan has allocated a special education scholarship for the NAM countries  and especially noted that students of Toga can also  benefit from it. E.Mammadyarov informed his colleague  that Azerbaijan applied to hold Expo-2025 in Baku.
At the meeting the sides discussed cooperation with African Union as well.
Furthermore, during the meeting  other issues of mutual interest were discussed.