No:060/18, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received the delegation led by George Tsereteli, President of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly
At the meeting, the sides discussed the ways of developing cooperation between the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly and Azerbaijan and emphasized the importance of expanding relations in the spirit of constructive dialogue and understanding between the sides.
Georgi Tsereteli expressed with confidence that holding the first international session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly's Silk Road Support Group in Baku on March 13 will contribute to the strengthening of cooperation. The substantial contributions of the Azerbaijani delegation to the work of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly and their efforts for developing of cooperation was also commended.
During the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on the negotiation process towards the resolution of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict mediated by the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs. Minister Elmar Mammadyarov emphasized that attempts to change the internationally recognized borders of states by use of force are inadmissible. The Minister said that the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict shall be resolved within the framework of internationally recognized borders, territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan based on the UN Security Council resolutions and the Helsinki Final Act.
The sides also talked about the upcoming presidential elections in Azerbaijan. Elmar Mammadyarov stressed that the elections will be held in free, fair, transparent and democratic atmosphere and will reflect the will of the Azerbaijani people. He noted that preparatory work for the elections was professionally conducted by the Central Election Commission.
Georgi Tsereteli noted that the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly will observe the elections from an impartial and neutral position.
The sides also exchanged views on the prospects of the relations between Azerbaijan and OSCE PA as well as the issues on the agenda of OSCE.