No:369/17, Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov received Ambassador of the Republic of Kazakhstan to the Republic of Azerbaijan Beibit İssabayev
At the meeting it was noted that the relations between the people of Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan are based on common history, ethnic and cultural roots, and sincere friendship and high-level dialogue between the leaders of the two countries gave a significant boost to the development of comprehensive partnership.
In this regard, in the development of the bilateral relations the visit of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan H.E. Mr. Nursultan Nazarbayev to Azerbaijan and the documents signed within the framework of the visit was particularly emphasized.
This year marks the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan, and in this framework the exchange of high-level reciprocal letters, various events held both in Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan was recalled with satisfaction.
It was emphasized that the Joint Intergovernmental Commission played an important role in the comprehensive development of cooperation between the two countries in economic, trade, transport, energy and other spheres and in the identification of the mutually beneficial joint projects. It was noted that the Joint Commission held a productive meeting this year.
At the meeting, the importance of the East-West transport corridor was highlighted and cooperation between Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan to this end was praised. The sides also exchanged views on cooperation within the framework of international organizations.
At the meeting, the Ambassador Beibit İssabayev presented “the 25th anniversary of Independence of the Republic of Kazakhstan” medal by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Kazakstan H.E. Mr. Nursultan Nazarbayev awarded to the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Elmar Mammadyarov for his contributions to the development of bilateral relations and the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Kazakhstan and the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov expressed his deep gratitude and appreciation for this award.