No:302/17, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with the Foreign Minister of Italy Angelino Alfano
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Angelino Alfano, Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of the Italian Republic within the framework OSCE Mediterranean conference taking place in Palermo, October 24-25, 2017.
At the meeting the Ministers expressed their satisfaction with high level relations based on mutual understanding, friendship and dialogue between Azerbaijan and Italy as well as stressed the importance of high level mutual visits with a view of further promotion of relations.
Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy Angelino Alfano highly appreciated Elmar Mammadyarov’s participation at the conference. Adding that "Azerbaijan is a reliable partner of Italy" Angelino Alfano stressed that Italy attaches particular importance to its cooperation with Azerbaijan as a secular and moderate country.
Noting the existence of strategic partnership relations between the two countries, Elmar Mammadyarov underlined that Italy is one of the most important partners of Azerbaijan in the European Union.
Ministers stressed the strategic importance of cooperation in energy field between the two countries and in this regards, referred to the Southern Gas Corridor and TANAP and TAP projects. Angelino Alfano emphasized the significance of TAP project in diversification of gas supplies and ensuring energy security of his country.
During the meeting, comprehensive development of cooperation in the fields of economy, trade, culture, science-education, tourism and others between the two countries was noted with satisfaction.
Elmar Mammadyarov touched upon the latest negotiations process on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and reiterated just position of Azerbaijan on settlement process based on the norms and principles of international law and the Helsinki Final Act. Furthermore, he emphasized the importance of applying the same approach by EU guided by the principles of territorial integrity, sovereignty, and inviolability of borders in regards with all protracted conflicts, as endorsed by the EU Security Strategy.
Touching upon the priorities of his country during OSCE chairmanship in next year, Angelino Alfano reiterated that Italy supports the efforts towards the peaceful settlement of conflict with the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs.
At the meeting the sides reviewed Azerbaijan – EU relations as well. Italian minister stated that his country will continue to support Azerbaijan's cooperation with the EU. Elmar Mammadyarov stressed that the negotiations on the strategic partnership agreement between Azerbaijan and the European Union are being continued intensively. He also talked about the North-South and East-West transport corridors and the favorable opportunities provided by these projects.
During the meeting, the sides exchanged views on the cooperation within the international organisations and regional issues of mutual interest.