No:199/17,Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Foreign Minister of Turkey Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Foreign Minister of Turkey Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan to attend the fourth trilateral meeting of the Foreign Ministers of the Republic of Turkey, the Republic of Turkey and Turkmenistan.
At the meeting, the sides expressed their satisfaction with the high level of political dialogue and development in all spheres of cooperation between the two brotherly states. It was noted that the Azerbaijani-Turkish cooperation is a crucial factor with a stabilizing impact on the situation in the region, and in this regard, the results of the High Level Strategic Cooperation Council, including its last meeting, were highly appreciated. It was also noted that the Azerbaijani company successfully participates with the Turkish contingent in the peace mission in Afghanistan.
Discussions on the negotiation process on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh  conflict were held and it was stressed that the continuation of Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan and occupation of its territories remains a serious threat to regional peace and security.
Ministers also expressed confidence that cooperation between the two countries within the framework of international and regional organizations are highly appreciated and that will contribute to the development of initiatives and support for the interests of both countries.
An important role of the Azerbaijan-Turkey Intergovernmental Joint Economic Commission was noted in ensuring sustainable, stable and long-term development of trade and economic relations was stressed. The importance of advancement of bilateral and transit transport opportunities (railway, water and automobile) in the development of bilateral trade and economic relations, as well as the soonest completion of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project was highlighted.
It was also gladly noted that implementation of TANAP project continues successfully in accordance with the time schedule.