No: 70/17, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received Hekmat Khalil Karzai, Deputy Foreign Minister of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
During the meeting satisfaction on development of friendship and cooperation between Azerbaijan and Afghanistan was expressed. It was mentioned that high-level bilateral dialogue between leaders of both countries and in this regard the meeting of the President of Republic of Azerbaijan H.E. Mr. Ilham Aliyev with the President of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan H.E. Mr. Mohammad Ashraf Ghani on the sidelines of the Munich Security Conference gives further impetus to advance our relations.
Elmar Mammadyarov noted that Azerbaijan has undertaken the co-chairmanship of “Heart of Asia- Istanbul Process” for the year of 2017 and expressed his conviction that Senior Officials Meeting of participating states of “Istanbul Process” to be held in Baku on March 17 will contribute to this initiative.
Deputy Minister Hekmat Karzai stressed the importance of the Istanbul Process for his country and highly appreciated Azerbaijan’s co-chairmanship of Istanbul Process for the year of 2017.
Hekmat Karzai emphasized that Afghanistan always supports the just position of Azerbaijan on the settlement of Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. He stated that Afghanistan fully supports the initiative by the President Ilham Aliyev on declaring 2017 as a year of Islamic Solidarity and added that the athletes of his country will take an active part in the Islamic Solidarity Games.
In addition, the contribution of Azerbaijan to NATO’s Resolute Support Mission was also praised.
At the meeting the ministers exchanged their views on the ways of enhancing bilateral legal based- treaty framework and development of cooperation in the transport, education and science, training and other fields of mutual interest.