Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Rashid Khalikov, Assistant Secretary-General, United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA)
At the meeting the sides had comprehensive overview of cooperation between Azerbaijan and organization and the mutual interest was expressed to further enhance the relations.
Rashid Khalikov expressing his satisfaction with the participation at Baku International Humanitarian Forum stated that the discussions at the Forum in terms of topicality are quite important and reflect the realities of contemporary challenges.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov spoke about development of Azerbaijan’s humanitarian cooperation with the international community and Azerbaijan’s contributions to the international aid programs and coordination efforts in this field. In this respect, he informed his interlocutor on the role and implemented projects of Azerbaijan’s International Development Agency (AIDA).
At the meeting the interlocutors also discussed the management of humanitarian crises, international development projects and the other issues of mutual concern.